Gold Supporters

Supporter

Program

Overview



Monday, October 7, 2013

08.45 - 17:45

PhD Forum and 4 workshops

1. PhD Forum

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception in Altes Rathaus Göttingen (old city hall)


Tuesday, October 8, 2013

08:45 – 09:05

Conference opening

09:05 – 10:05

Keynote 1: Anja Feldmann (Deutsche Telekom Labs/TU Berlin, Germany)
Session chair:
Volker Hilt (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)

10:05 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 12:35

Session 1: Security
Session chair: Ken Calvert (University of Kentucky)


Tailoring End-to-End IP Security Protocols to the Internet of Things

René Hummen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Hanno Wirtz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Jan Henrik Ziegeldorf (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Jens Hiller (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)


A Few Bits are Enough - ASIC Friendly Regular Expression Matching for High Speed Network Security Systems

Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Eric Norige (Michigan State University, USA); Sailesh Kumar (Netspeed Systems, USA)


Who are You Talking to? Breaching Privacy in Encrypted IM Networks

Muhammad Usman Ilyas (National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan); M. Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, USA)


GenePrint: Generic and Accurate Physical-Layer Identification for UHF RFID Tags

Dan Ma (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chen Qian (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Wenpu Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jinsong Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)


Mitigating Malicious Interference Via Subcarrier-Level Radio Agility in Wireless Networks

Ahmed Fathy Atya (University of California, Riverside, USA); Azeem Aqil (University of California, Riverside, USA); Shailendra Singh (University Of California, Riverside, USA); Ioannis Broustis (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA)

12:35 – 13:35

Lunch at DLR cafeteria

13:35 – 15:35

Poster & Demo session in Foyer (see accepted posters/demos)


Best poster award
Modeling, Identifying, and Simulating Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP

Andrew Reed (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Jay Aikat (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)


Best demo award
Leveraging WebRTC for P2P Content Distribution in Web Browsers

Christian Vogt (Hamburg University of Applied Science); Max Jonas Werner (Hamburg University of Applied Science); Thomas C. Schmidt (Hamburg University of Applied Science)

15:35 – 17:15

Session 2: ICN & P2P
Session chair: Giovanna Carofiglio (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)


Optimal Multipath Congestion Control and Request Forwarding in Information-Centric Networks

Giovanna Carofiglio (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Massimo Gallo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Luca Muscariello (Orange Labs - France Telecom, France); Michele Papalini (University of Lugano, Switzerland); Sen Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Optimal Cache Allocation for Content-Centric Networking

Yonggong Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhenyu Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gareth Tyson (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Steve Uhlig (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)


Let's ChronoSync: Decentralized Dataset State Synchronization in Named Data Networking

Zhenkai Zhu (UCLA, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)


Joint-Family: Enabling Adaptive Bitrate Streaming in Peer-to-Peer Video-on-Demand

Kyung-Wook Hwang (Columbia University, USA); Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Rittwik Jana (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Seungjoon Lee (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Vishal Misra (Columbia University, USA); K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, USA)

17:15 – 17:35

Coffee break

17:35 – 19:15

Session 3: Transport and Datacenters
Session chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.)


PVTCP: Towards Practical and Effective Congestion Control in Virtualized Datacenters

Luwei Cheng (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Cho-Li Wang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Dynamic Distributed Algorithm for Computing Multiple Next-Hops on a Tree

Haijun Geng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xingang Shi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xia Yin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Selective Data Replication for Online Social Networks with Distributed Datacenters

Guoxin Liu (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA); Harrison Chandler (Clemson University, USA)


Falloc: Fair Network Bandwidth Allocation in IaaS Datacenters Via a Bargaining Game Approach

Jian Guo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Haowen Tang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yingnan Lian (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); John Chi Shing Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Wednesday, October 9, 2013

08:15 – 09:55

Session 4: Routing Protocols
Session chair: Lixia Zhang (UCLA)


Best paper award
Using Routers to Build Logic Circuits: How Powerful is BGP?

Marco Chiesa (Roma Tre University, Italy); Luca Cittadini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Laurent Vanbever (Princeton University, USA); Stefano Vissicchio (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Giuseppe Di Battista (Roma Tre University, Italy)


Optimal Link-state Hop-by-hop Routing

Nithin Michael (Cornell University, USA); Kevin Tang (Cornell University, USA); Dahai Xu (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)


STRIP: Privacy-Preserving Vector-Based Routing

Wilko Henecka (University of Adelaide, Australia); Matthew Roughan (University of Adelaide, Australia)


Graceful Router Updates for Link-State Protocols

François Clad (University of Strasbourg, France); Pascal Mérindol (Université de Strasbourg, France); Jean-Jacques Pansiot (LSIIT - University of Strasbourg, France); Stefano Vissicchio (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Pierre Francois (Imdea Networks, Spain)

09:55 – 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 – 11:15

Keynote 2: K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
Session chair: Xiaoming Fu (University of Göttingen, Germany)

11:15 – 12:45

Panel Session: The Future of Information-Centric Networking

Moderator:
Ken Calvert (University of Kentucky)

Panelists:
Sergey Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks)
K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs – Research)
Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University)
Lixia Zhang (UCLA)

Next ICNP announcement

12:45 – 13:45

Lunch at DLR cafeteria

13:45 – 15:50

Session 5: Wireless
Session chair: Haiying Shen (Clemson University)


L2Relay: Design and Implementation of a Layer 2 Wi-Fi Packet Relay Protocol

Shuaiyuan Zhou (Florida State University, USA); Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)


Scalable WiFi Multicast Services for Very Large Groups

Yigal Bejerano (Bell-Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Jaime Ferragut (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Katherine Guo (Bell Labs, USA); Varun Gupta (Columbia University, USA); Craig Gutterman (Columbia University, USA); Thyaga Nandagopal (National Science Foundation, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)


RCTC: Rapid Concurrent Transmission Coordination in Full Duplex Wireless Networks

Wenjie Zhou (The Ohio State University, USA); Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)


Voice Over the Dins: Improving Wireless Channel Utilization with Collision Tolerance

Ji Xiaoyu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kaishun Wu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Dynamic Channel Bonding in Multicarrier Wireless Networks

Pei Huang (Michigan State University, USA); Xi Yang (Michigan State University, USA); Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)

15:50 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 18:20

Session 6: Mobile and Cellular Networking
Session chair: Katherine Guo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent)


STAMP: Ad Hoc Spatial-Temporal Provenance Assurance for Mobile Users

Xinlei (Oscar) Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Jindan Zhu (University of California, Davis, USA); Amit Pande (University of California Davis, CA, USA); Arun Raghuramu (University of California Davis, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA)


Transient Community Detection and Its Application to Data Forwarding in Delay Tolerant Networks

Xiaomei Zhang (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)


Radio Access Network Sharing in Cellular Networks

Rajesh Mahindra (NEC Labs America, USA); Mohammad Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)


Async: De-congestion and Yield Management in Cellular Data Networks

Vijay Gabale (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); UmaMaheswari C Devi (IBM India Research Laboratory, India); Ravi Kokku (IBM Research, India); Vinay Kolar (IBM Research, India); Mukundan Madhavan (IBM Research India, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India)


Mitigating Egregious ACK Delays in Cellular Data Networks by Eliminating TCP ACK Clocking

Wai Kay Leong (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Yin Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ben Leong (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Zixiao Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

19:00 – 22:00

Conference dinner at Sternwarte (historic observatory)


Thursday, October 10, 2013

08:30 – 10:10

Session 7: Sensor Networking
Session chair: Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts)


A Unified Framework for Line-like Skeleton Extraction in 2D/3D Sensor Networks

Wenping Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zemeng Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)


DOF: Duplicate Detectable Opportunistic Forwarding in Duty Cycled Wireless Sensor Networks

Daibo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhichao Cao (HKUST, Hong Kong); Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mengshu Hou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Pathfinder: Robust Path Reconstruction in Large Scale Sensor Networks with Lossy Links

Yi Gao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Dong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Chun Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiajun Bu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Gaoyang Guan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xuefeng Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)


Joint Aggregation and MAC Design to Prolong Sensor Network Lifetime

Zi Li (Iowa State University, USA); Yang Peng (Iowa State University, USA); Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA); Wensheng Zhang (Iowa State University, USA)

10:10 – 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 – 12:35

Session 8: Power Control and Energy
Session chair: Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)


Power-Aware Design of IP Core Networks Under General Traffic Demands

Zhi Zhang (George Mason University, USA); Yigal Bejerano (Bell-Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Spyridon Antonakopoulos (Google, USA)


Real-time Power Control for Dynamic Optical Networks - Algorithms and Experimentation

Berk Birand (Columbia University, USA); Howard Wang (Columbia University, USA); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA); Daniel Kilper (Columbia University, USA); Thyaga Nandagopal (National Science Foundation, USA); Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)


Energy Efficient Carrier Aggregation Algorithms for Next Generation Cellular Networks

Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)


CMES: Collaborative Energy Save for MIMO 802.11 Wireless Networks

Ioannis Pefkianakis (Technicolor Research, France); Chi-Yu Li (UCLA, USA); Chunyi Peng (UCLA, USA); Suk-Bok Lee (Hanyang University, Korea); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)


Hop-by-hop Computing for Green Internet Routing

Yuan Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Suogang Li (CERNET National Network Center, P.R. China)

12:35 – 13:35

Lunch at DLR cafeteria

13:35 – 15:40

Session 9: Forwarding Plane
Session chair: Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University)


Guided Multiple Hashing: Achieving Near Perfect Balance for Fast Routing Lookup

Xi Tao (University of Florida, USA); Yan Qiao (University of Florida, USA); Jih-Kwon Peir (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA); Zhuo Huang (University of Florida, USA); Shih-Lien Lu (Intel Corporation, USA)


On the Forwarding Paths Produced by Internet Routing Algorithms

Seweryn Dynerowicz (University of Namur, Belgium); Timothy G. Griffin (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)


Taming TCP Incast Throughput Collapse in Data Center Networks

Jiao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Li Tang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Multi-Resource Round Robin: A Low Complexity Packet Scheduler with Dominant Resource Fairness

Wei Wang (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)


LOOP: Layer-based Overlay and Optimized Polymerization for Multiple Virtual Tables

Zhian Mi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tong Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianyuan Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hao Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tian Pan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Haoyu Song (Huawei Technologies, USA); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

15:40 – 16:05

Coffee break

16:05 – 18:10

Session 10: Network Algorithms and SDN
Session chair: Jun Bi (Tsinghua University)


Skewless Network Clock Synchronization

Enrique Mallada (Cornell University, USA); Xiaoqiao Meng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Michel Hack (IBM Research, USA); Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Kevin Tang (Cornell University, USA)


Kistree: A Reliable Constant Degree DHT

Muhammad Irfan Yousuf (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Suhyun Kim (KIST, Korea)


Real-time Verification of Network Properties Using Atomic Predicates

Hongkun Yang (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Simon S Lam (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)


StEERING: A Software-Defined Networking for Inline Service Chaining

Ying Zhang (Ericsson Research, USA); Neda Beheshti (Ericsson Research, USA); Ludovic Beliveau (Ericsson, USA); Geoffrey Lefebvre (Ericsson, Canada); Ravi Manghirmalani (Ericsson, Inc, USA); Ramesh Mishra (Ericsson, USA); Ritun Patney (Ericsson, USA); Ramesh Subrahmaniam (Ericsson, Inc, USA); Meral Shirazipour (Ericsson, USA); Catherine Truchan (Ericsson, USA); Mallik Tatipamula (Ericsson Research, USA)


OpenSession: SDN-based Cross-layer Multi-stream Management Protocol for 3D Teleimmersion

Md A Arefin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Raoul Rivas (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign, USA); Rehana Tabassum (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

18:10

Conference closing